Friendly Societies

PRIVACY POLICY

About this policy

The following sets out how the Friendly Societies of Australia (FSA) safeguards your privacy.

Privacy Policy

The FSA recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of personal information you entrust to us. Our aim is to comply, at all times, with privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to make contact with us.

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you during the course of you accessing this website. Personal information we collect could include your name, email address and phone number.

When you visit our website or other web-based content and services, either we or our service provider will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to assist you with your queries or concerns.

Storage and security of your personal information

The FSA strives to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure and to protect it from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. The FSA respects the confidentiality of any personal information held by the FSA. In the unlikely event that your personal information is subject to a data breach, we will promptly notify you if we believe this may have a serious consequence for you.

Our website and the use of cookies

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our website remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security, however, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. We use cookies on our website. Cookies can make using our website easier by storing information about your preferences. Cookies are very small text files that a website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record-keeping. We may also use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our website are visited most often and/or if you have visited our website as a result of clicking through from another website. Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies on an internet web browser, you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our website.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in it. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website.

Privacy concerns or complaints

Should you have any privacy concerns and/or complaints about accessing our website, please contact the FSA about this via the “Contact Us” page. You are also free to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (phone: 1300 363 992; email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au; website: www.oaic.gov.au).

Further information about privacy

You can find more information about privacy, including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website: www.oaic.gov.au.

LATEST NEWS

Back to top